Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.

Go to top

2021 Pulitzer Prize Winner – The New York Times


PUBLIC SERVICE

The Pulitzer Committee honored the New York Times with the prestigious Public Service Award for its “predictive and comprehensive” coverage of the Covid-19 pandemic, particularly for filling “a data vacuum that has helped local governments, healthcare providers, businesses and individuals has, better prepared and protected. ”Read the coverage here.

Finalists ProPublica; The Courier Journal of Louisville, Ky.

LATEST NEWS

The Star Tribune won the award for its “authoritative and nuanced” coverage of the murder of George Floyd.

Finalists Contributor to Courier Journal, Louisville, Ky .; Helen Branswell, Andrew Joseph and the late Sharon Begley of STAT, Boston

INVESTIGATION REPORTING

The Boston Globe won the Investigative Reporting Award for its extensive coverage of dangerous truck drivers and the failure of state governments to keep them off the road.

Finalists Dake Kang and the staff of The Associated Press; Margie Mason and Robin McDowell of The Associated Press

EXPLANATORY REPORTING

The Pulitzer Committee honored a team of Reuters reporters for reporting an obscure legal doctrine that “protects police who use excessive force from prosecution”. Atlantic science reporter Ed Yong was recognized for his coverage of the pandemic.

Finalists Megha Rajagopalan, Alison Killing and Christo Buschek from BuzzFeed News

LOCAL REPORTING

The committee recognized a revelation by a powerful Florida sheriff, Chris Nocco, who harassed local residents and used private child welfare records and academic grades to brand school children as potential criminals, effectively terrorizing members of his community.

Finalists Jack Dolan and Brittny Mejia of the Los Angeles Times; Charleston, SC post office and courier staff

NATIONAL REPORTING

A year-long investigation revealed a pattern of disturbing attacks by K-9 police units across the country, including incidents in which innocent civilians were injured or in at least one case killed.

Finalists New York Times employee; Wall Street Journal staff

INTERNATIONAL REPORTING

Using satellite imagery, the reporters uncovered a vast infrastructure of prisons and mass internment camps secretly built by China to detain thousands of persecuted Muslim minorities.

Finalists BuzzFeed News and the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists; New York Times employee; Wall Street Journal staff

WRITING FUNCTIONS

Ms. Drost, a freelance worker, wrote a “courageous and poignant account” of the migrants’ journey across the Darién Gap between Colombia and Panama, and Mr Jackson wrote a “deeply poignant account” of the death of Ahmaud Arbery.

Finalists Greg Jaffe of the Washington Post

COMMENT

For “pervasive and historically insightful pillars” who supported Richmond’s process of dismantling monuments for Confederate leaders during the Civil War.

Finalists Roy S. Johnson of the Alabama Media Group; Melinda Henneberger of The Kansas City Star

CRITICISM

For “relentlessly relevant and profound criticism” with a series of essays that explored the intersection of race and pop culture with insight, sharpness, and urgency. Read the essays here.

Finalists Mark Swed of the Los Angeles Times; Craig Jenkins of New York Magazine

EDITORIAL LETTERING

Finalists Lee Hockstader of the Washington Post; Alan Wirzbicki and Rachelle G. Cohen of The Boston Globe

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Finalists Ken Fisher, as Ruben Bolling, for “Tom the Dancing Bug,” Andrews McMeel Syndicate; Lalo Alcaraz of the Andrews McMeel Syndicate; Marty Two Bulls Sr.

LATEST NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

Finalists Hassan Ammar, Hussein Malla, and Felipe Dana of The Associated Press; Joshua Irwandi, National Geographic freelance photographer

FUNCTIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY

Finalists Getty Images employee; Tyler Hicks of the New York Times

AUDIO REPORTING

Finalists National Public Radio staff; Associate with the Invisible Institute of Chicago, The Intercept, and Topic Studios

SPECIAL QUOTATION

For her recording of the George Floyd assassination which sparked a worldwide reckoning with police brutality.

FICTION

This entry in the ongoing Chippewa Chronicles takes place in the 1950s, its title character is inspired by Ms. Erdrich’s grandfather and the letters he sent to politicians in Washington to save his tribe.

Finalists “A Directory of My Journey on Earth”, by Daniel Mason; “Telephone” by Percival Everett

HISTORY

“Franchise” connects McDonald’s with the civil rights movement and tells the story of the increasingly complex connections between the fast food giant and the black communities.

Finalists “The War of the Deviant: The Homosexuals Against the United States of America” ​​by Eric Cervini; “The Three Corners War: The Union, the Confederation and the Indians fighting for the West” by Megan Kate Nelson

biography

This poetic biography, which Les Payne’s daughter and principal researcher Tamara Payne completed after his death in 2018, reconstructs the conditions and key moments of Malcolm X’s life through hundreds of original interviews with his family, friends, colleagues and opponents.

Finalists “Red Comet: The Short Life and Blazing Art of Sylvia Plath” by Heather Clark; “Stranger in Shogun City: A Japanese Woman and Her World” by Amy Stanley

poetry

Finalists “A Treatise on Stars”, by Mei-mei Berssenbrugge; “In the Lateness of the World” by Carolyn Forché

GENERAL NONFICTION

Finalists “Minor Feelings: An Asian American Reckoning” by Cathy Park Hong; “Yellow Bird: Oil, Murder, and a Woman’s Search for Justice in the Indian Land” by Sierra Crane Murdoch

THEATRE

In this work on finding award-winning chicken wings, Ms. Hall, 40, challenged conventional definitions of masculinity and fatherhood in Black America.

Finalists “Circle Jerk” by Michael Breslin and Patrick Foley; “Stew” by Zora Howard

MUSIC

This restrained, hauntingly inconclusive orchestral work premiered by the New York Philharmonic in February 2020 in honor of the 19th Amendment to the Constitution that extended voting rights to women. The courage of the progressive grandmother of Susan B. Anthony and Ms. León inspired music of wild energy with an ominous undercurrent.

Finalists “Place” by Ted Hearne; “Data Lords” by Maria Schneider

Leave Comments